Welcome To... Rock On The Net
 
 
artists.....
Artist Index
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z #
  Sonique Sonique - Hear Me Cry
FAQs


button.gif (123 bytes)
REAL NAME: Sonique Clarke
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIRTHDAY: June 21, 1968
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIGGEST SINGLE: "It Feels So Good" (2000)
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIGGEST LP: Hear Me Cry (2000)
button.gif (123 bytes)
GRAMMY AWARDS: 0
button.gif (123 bytes) "
Music is something you're born with. I've always had this thing in me." - Sonique

 
TIMELINE

Soniquebutton.gif (123 bytes) Before hitting the pop and dance charts as a solo artist, Sonique became successful as one of the biggest DJs in the world and performed as part of S-Express which were successful in the U.K. during the 90s.

2000... # 28 Singles Artist of the Year

February
Sonique - "It Feels So Good" (Single)button.gif (123 bytes) Sonique released her debut LP, Hear Me Cry, and hit the Top 40 with "It Feels So Good."
from the LP
Hear Me Cry
ARC chart run: 37 - 31 - 27 - 24 - 19 - 16 - 12 - 11 - 9 - 7 - 6 - 6 - 4 - 6 - 11 - 20 - 29 - off
available for download at
iTunes

April
Sonique - Hear Me Crybutton.gif (123 bytes) Sonique hit the Top 10 with "It Feels So Good" and hit #1 on the Billboard Club Play chart for 1 week.

June
button.gif (123 bytes) "It Feels So Good" topped the UK charts for 3 weeks.

June
button.gif (123 bytes) Sonique hit the Top 40 with "Sky."

2001...

February
button.gif (123 bytes) Sonique won a Brit Award for Best British Female Solo Artist and was also nominated for Best British Dance Act.

LPs

 
 

Apple iTunes

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)

Rock On The Net 1997 - 2018
All rights reserved. Do not duplicate original material without prior consent of Rock On The Net.

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)