Welcome To... Rock On The Net
 
 
artists.....
Artist Index
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z #
  Robyn Robyn Info Page
FAQs


button.gif (123 bytes)
REAL NAME: Robyn Carlsson
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIRTHDAY: June 12, 1979
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIGGEST SINGLE: "Show Me Love" (1998)
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIGGEST LP: Robyn Is Here (1997)
button.gif (123 bytes)
GRAMMY AWARDS: 0

 
TIMELINE

Robynbutton.gif (123 bytes) Robyn was born Robyn Carlsson on June 12, 1979 in Stockholm, Sweden. Before exiting her teens, Robyn became a singing sensation in her home country and then crossing over to US audiences with 2 #1 hits.

1997... # 6 Singles Artist of the Year

May
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn hit the Top 40 with "Do You Know (What It Takes)."

June
Robyn - Robyn Is Herebutton.gif (123 bytes) Robyn released her debut LP in the US - Robyn Is Here.
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn hit the
Top 10 with "Do You Know (What It Takes)."

August
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn hit #1 for a week with "Do You Know (What It Takes)."
button.gif (123 bytes) The single "
Do You Know (What It Takes)" was certified gold.

October
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn hit the Top 40 with "Show Me Love."

November
Robyn - "Show Me Love" (Single)button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn hit the Top 10 with "Show Me Love."

December
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn Is Here was certified gold and the single "Show Me Love" was certified gold.

1998... # 28 Singles Artist of the Year

January
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn hit #1 for 2 weeks with "Show Me Love."

March
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn hit the Top 40 with "Do You Really Want Me."

April
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn Is Here was certified platinum.

May
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn hit the Top 10 with "Do You Really Want Me."

1999...

May
Robyn - My Truth (import)button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn released My Truth in Sweden.

2002....

button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn released Don't Stop The Music in Sweden and worldwide the following year.

2004....

Robyn - Robyn LP (Import)button.gif (123 bytes) # 272 on the Top Pop Artists of the Past 25 Years chart.

2007....

button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn topped the UK singles chart with "With Every Heartbeat."

2008...

April
Robyn LPbutton.gif (123 bytes) Robyn released Robyn (Billboard peak: # 100 - Rolling Stone: 3 and 1/2 stars from Rolling Stone - Entertainment Weekly: A).

2009...

February
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn was nominated for a
Grammy Award for Best Electronic / Dance Album (Robyn).

2010...

June
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn released
Body Talk Pt 1.

Robyn - 'Body Talk Pt 1' Robyn - 'Body Talk Pt 2' Robyn - 'Body Talk'

September
button.gif (123 bytes)
Body Talk Pt 2 was released.

November
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn released
Body Talk.

2011...

February
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn was nominated for a
Grammy Award for Best Dance Recording ("Dancing On My Own").

June
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn topped the Billboard Dance Club Play Songs chart with "Call Your Girlfriend."

December
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn performed on Saturday Night Live.

2012...

February
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn was nominated 2
Grammy Awards for Best Dance Recording ("Call Me Your Girlfriend") and Best Electronic / Dance Album (Body Talk, Pt. 3).

2014...

June
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn teamed up with Royksopp and released
Do It Again.
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn and Royksopp topped the Billboard Electronic/Dance Album chart with
Do It Again.
button.gif (123 bytes)
Do It Again was released in the US.

August
button.gif (123 bytes) Robyn and Royksopp topped the Billboard Dance Club Play Songs chart with "Do It Again."

2015...



LPs

POP SINGLES DISCOGRAPHY [based on The ARC Weekly Top 40 (listing explanation)
1 Show Me Love

from the LP
Robyn Is Here
ARC chart run: 31 - 22 - 18 - 13 - 9 - 7 - 6 - 4 - 3 - 3 - 2 - 2 - 1 - 1 - 4 - 6 - 11 - 17 - 33 - off
1(2) 19 1998 Robyn - "Show Me Love" (Single)
iTunes
Amazon.mp3
2 Do You Know (What It Takes)
Robyn Is Here
1(1) 18 1997 [ LISTEN / BUY ]
[
LYRICS ]
3 Do You Really Want Me
Robyn Is Here
9 12 1998 [ LISTEN / BUY ]
[
LYRICS ]
 
  Handle Me
Robyn
** ** 2008 [ LISTEN / BUY ]
[
LYRICS ]
 
Note: Song title and position links lead you to the song's Top 40 chart run (from the ARC Weekly Top 40) and LP links take you to Amazon.com for that LP (often including track listings and sound samples).
 
 

Apple iTunes

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)

Rock On The Net 1997 - 2017
All rights reserved. Do not duplicate original material without prior consent of Rock On The Net.

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)