Welcome To... Rock On The Net
 
 
artists.....
Artist Index
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z #
special pages......
2017 Grammy Awards
-- Grammy History --
2016 American Music Awards
-- AMA History --
2017 MTV Video Music Awards
-- MTV VMA History --
Top LPs of All-Time
VH1 50 Greatest Hip Hop Artists
VH1 100 Greatest Videos
VH1 100 Greatest LPs
VH1 100 Rock Songs
VH1 100 Dance Songs
Rolling Stone: 500 Greatest Albums
Top 500 Pop Artists of the Past 25 Years
Rolling Stone: 100 Greatest Artists
Google




Search Now:  
In Association with Amazon.com
  D'Angelo D'Angelo Info Page
FAQs


button.gif (123 bytes)
REAL NAME: Michael Eugene Archer
button.gif (123 bytes)
BIRTHDAY: February 11, 1974
button.gif (123 bytes)
GRAMMY AWARDS: 3

 
RECENT TIMELINE

1994...

button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo could be heard on the High School High soundtrack dueting with Erykah Badu on the Marvin Gaye and Tammi Terrel song, "Your Precious Love."

1995...

August
D'Angelo - Brown Sugarbutton.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo hit the Top 40 with "Brown Sugar."

1996... # 69 Singles Artist of the Year

February
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo was nominated for 3
Grammy Awards for Best R&B Album (Brown Sugar), Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male and Best R&B Song (songwriter) ("Brown Sugar")

March
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo hit the Top 40 with "
Lady."

April
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo hit the
Top 10 with "Lady."

September
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo was nominated for a
MTV Video Music Award for Best R&B Video ("Brown Sugar").

1997...

January
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo won an
American Music Award for Favorite Soul/R&B New Artist and was nominated for Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist.

February
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo was nominated for a
Grammy Award for Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male ("Lady").

November
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo could be heart on
B.B. King's LP Deuces Wild.

1999...

February
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo was nominated for a
Grammy Award for Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group ("Nothing Even Matters" with Lauryn Hill from her LP The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill).

2000...

February
D'Angelo - "Untitled (How Does It Feel)" (Single)button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo hit the Top 40 with "Untitled (How Does It Feel)."

September
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo' video for "
Untitled (How Does It Feel)" was nominated for 4 MTV Video Music Awards for Video of the Year, Best Male Video, Best R&B Video, and Best Direction (Paul Hunter and Dominique Trenier).

2001...

January
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo was nominated for an
American Music Award for Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist.

February
D'Angelo - Voo Doobutton.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo won 2 Grammy Awards for Best R&B Album (Voodoo) and Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male ("Untitled (How Does It Feel)") and was nominated for Best R&B Song (songwriter) ("Untitled (How Does It Feel)" with Raphael Saadiq).

May
button.gif (123 bytes)
VH1: 100 Greatest Videos included "Untitled (How Does It Feel)" at # 44.

2002...

September
button.gif (123 bytes)
VH1: 100 Sexiest Artists included D'Angelo at # 23.

2003...

February
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo was nominated for a
Grammy Award for Best Urban / Alternative Performance ("Be Here" with Raphael Saadiq).

December
Rolling Stone: The 500 Greatest Albums of All-Timebutton.gif (123 bytes) Rolling Stone: The 500 Greatest Albums of All Time included Voodoo (2000) at # 488.

2004...

February
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo was nominated for a
Grammy Award for Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group ("I'll Stay" with Roy Hargrove & The RH Factor).

2005...

January
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo was arrested in Virginia on drunk driving and drug possession charges.

April
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo plead guilty to possession of marijuana and driving under the influence.

September
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo was seriously injured in an auto accident with bruised ribs and contusions.

2009...

December
button.gif (123 bytes)
Rolling Stone: '100 Best Albums of the Decade (2000-2009)' included Voodoo at # 23.

2010...

March
button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo was arrested in New York accused of soliciting a prostitute.

2014...

December
D'angelo - 'Black Messiah'button.gif (123 bytes) D'Angelo released Black Messiah.
Billboard Top 200 LPs peak: # 5
Grammy Winner: Best R&B Album
available for download at
iTunes and Amazon.mp3

2015...

  • January 31: D'Angelo performed on Saturday Night Live.

2016...



LPs
 
Note: Song title and position links lead you to the song's Top 40 chart run (from the ARC Weekly Top 40) and LP links take you to Amazon.com for that LP (often including track listings and sound samples).
 
 

Apple iTunes

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)

Rock On The Net 1997 - 2017
All rights reserved. Do not duplicate original material without prior consent of Rock On The Net.

bar2.jpg (781 bytes)